n8n vulnerabilities: known CVEs & security history
n8n · Automation / DevOps · 124 tracked CVEs · 1 actively exploited · updated November 2026 · what is a CVE? →
This is the full list of known vulnerabilities (CVEs) across all n8n release lines — 124 in total, with 1 actively exploited in the wild. A CVE here doesn't mean your version is affected — check n8n's current status and the safe version to run.
Known n8n CVEs
Actively-exploited and most-severe first. Showing the top 80 of 124. Open any CVE for full details.
| CVE | Severity | CVSS | EPSS | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2025-68613⚡ exploited | critical | 9.9 | 99% | 2025 |
| CVE-2026-54309 | critical | 10 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-85165 | critical | 9.9 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72765 | critical | 9.9 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-54305 | critical | 9.9 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-44791 | critical | 9.9 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-44789 | critical | 9.9 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-54310 | critical | 9.9 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-27577 | critical | 9.9 | 9% | 2026 |
| CVE-2025-68668 | critical | 9.9 | 13% | 2025 |
| CVE-2026-77071 | critical | 9.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77070 | critical | 9.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-65590 | critical | 9.8 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-54307 | critical | 9.6 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-56348 | critical | 9.1 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-44792 | critical | 9 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-86083 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-86076 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-85169 | high | 8.8 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-85168 | high | 8.8 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77084 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77080 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77079 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77068 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72775 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72772 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72767 | high | 8.8 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72764 | high | 8.8 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72762 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72750 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-65595 | high | 8.8 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-65591 | high | 8.8 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-65016 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-65015 | high | 8.8 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-59257 | high | 8.8 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-44790 | high | 8.8 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-42229 | high | 8.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2025-65964 | high | 8.8 | 1% | 2025 |
| CVE-2025-62726 | high | 8.8 | 1% | 2025 |
| CVE-2026-49444 | high | 8.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-54312 | high | 8.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72768 | high | 8.3 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-56351 | high | 8.2 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72769 | high | 8.1 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-65596 | high | 8.1 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-45732 | high | 8.1 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72773 | high | 7.7 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-54304 | high | 7.7 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-49465 | high | 7.7 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-54313 | high | 7.7 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-54311 | high | 7.7 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-86073 | high | 7.6 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77077 | high | 7.6 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77072 | high | 7.6 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-86075 | high | 7.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72766 | high | 7.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-65598 | high | 7.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-54314 | high | 7.5 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-56776 | high | 7.4 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77075 | high | 7.3 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2025-61914 | high | 7.3 | 0% | 2025 |
| CVE-2026-54308 | high | 7.2 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-86074 | high | 7.1 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77081 | high | 7.1 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-59206 | high | 7.1 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2025-68697 | high | 7.1 | 0% | 2025 |
| CVE-2026-59208 | medium | 6.8 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-86082 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-86079 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-86078 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-86077 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-85171 | medium | 6.5 | 1% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-85170 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-85167 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-85166 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77085 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77076 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-77074 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72774 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
| CVE-2026-72771 | medium | 6.5 | 0% | 2026 |
44 older / lower-severity CVEs not shown — see n8n's full record.
Is my n8n version affected?
The list above spans every release. To know whether your version is affected — and the minimum safe version to upgrade to — check it directly.
Check your n8n version → · Monitor n8n for new CVEs →
n8n vulnerabilities — frequently asked
How many known vulnerabilities does n8n have?
IsItPatched tracks 124 CVEs for n8n, 1 of which is actively exploited (CISA KEV). 16 are critical-severity and 50 high-severity. These span every release line — what matters is whether the version you run is affected.
Does n8n have any actively-exploited vulnerabilities?
Yes — 1 n8n CVE is in CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog, meaning it is confirmed exploited in the wild. Patch it as a priority.
What is the most severe n8n vulnerability?
Among tracked issues, CVE-2025-68613 (CRITICAL, CVSS 9.9), which is actively exploited, ranks highest — a Improper control of code weakness.
Is n8n safe to use?
It depends on the version. The latest supported n8n release clears the known issues; older versions may still be affected. Check the exact version you run for a verdict.
CVE data aggregated from NVD, CISA KEV and EPSS (FIRST.org). Related: n8n security status · n8n end-of-life · actively-exploited CVEs. Always verify against n8n's advisories — see our disclaimer.