Synced 29 Jul 2026 01:07 UTC Account
← All products

Cisco IOS

Cisco · Network / Security
↻ RSS feed
Monitors Cisco IOS and tailors your dashboard to that exact version.
all versions85/100 Good

Summary iPlain-English security verdict for Cisco IOS, generated from its current health score, actively-exploited vulnerabilities, and latest supported version.

Cisco IOS currently scores 85/100 — good. 1 actively-exploited vulnerability (CISA KEV) affects older releases (e.g. CVE-2008-4128) — staying on the latest supported version keeps you clear of it. It's largely safe; apply minor updates as they appear. Note: this product is assessed at the product level on recent (365-day) activity rather than an exact per-version match, so it is never marked a confident "healthy".

Disclosure trend iNew CVEs published for Cisco IOS each year (NVD). A higher bar means more disclosures that year — more scrutiny, not necessarily less safe.

'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24
'25
'26

Patch priority — what to act on iThe issues to fix first — actively exploited (CISA KEV) first, then by exploitation probability (EPSS), then severity. Each row's "→ fixed in" is the earliest version that patches it; "see advisory" means no fixed version is published.

Most urgent first — actively exploited, then likeliest to be exploited.

CVE-2008-4128 MEDIUM exploited Cross-site request forgery (CSRF) EPSS 12% → see advisory

How to patch Cisco IOS — step-by-step to the latest secure version →

Get alerted about Cisco IOS

Be emailed the moment Cisco IOS gets a newly exploited vulnerability (CISA KEV) or a release reaches end of life. Free · double opt-in · unsubscribe anytime.

We email only on real events for Cisco IOS — no marketing, no sharing, and we never know what you run. Track your whole stack →

Monitor up to 200 products — freeHit ☆ Monitor on anything you run, then sign in (no password) to sync your stack across devices and unlock smart insights, risk history & CSV/JSON exports. Sign in free →

Frequently asked

Is Cisco IOS safe and patched?

Cisco IOS currently scores 85/100 — good. 1 actively-exploited vulnerability (CISA KEV) affects older releases (e.g. CVE-2008-4128) — staying on the latest supported version keeps you clear of it. It's largely safe; apply minor updates as they appear. Note: this product is assessed at the product level on recent (365-day) activity rather than an exact per-version match, so it is never marked a confident "healthy".

What should I do about Cisco IOS now?

Review the patch-priority list, apply the available fixes (or move to the latest release), and confirm against Cisco's official advisory. Some issues are under active exploitation, so treat this as urgent.

product-level posture (last 365d); exact per-version verdict pending precise version mapping

Informational only, from public data (NVD · CISA KEV · EPSS · endoflife.date), and can lag or miss vendor-specific fixes. Always confirm against Cisco's official advisory before you patch or upgrade — Cisco IOS official site ↗